The C. A. B. Betts Memorial Scholarship in Physics

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
 2017  Ameen Ismail & Austin De Ste Croix  2016  Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan & Callan Jessiman 2015 Callan Jessiman & Alison Keefe
2014
 Mary-Jean Harris & Andrew Kam 2013
 Elyse Barre & Alexandre Poulin 2012  Ryan Killick & Scott Ferguson
2011

Scott Ferguson & Martin Friedl

2010 Kevin Earl & Miriam Diamond 2009 Marc Ibrahim, Andrew Scullion
 2008 Ossama AbouZeid & Andrew Scullion 2007 Ossama Abouzeid,
Emma Lloyd,
Tamara Rozina,
Stephen Turnbull
2006 Daniel Burke,
Svetlana Demtchenko,
Andrew Droll,
Carl Walkey
2005 Ahmed Ismail &
Carl Walkey
2004 Andrew Charest & Tim Mahilrajan 2003 Thomas Walker
2002 Thomas Walker 2001 Rowan Thomson 2000 Conan Weeks
1999 Lynda Rowe 1998 Richard Scharf 1997 Richard Scharf
1996 Coire Cadeau 1995 Magdalena Grabari 1994 Gordon Chan
1993 Gordon Chan 1992 Valer Dragan 1991

Martin Pergler & Allan Peeters

1990 Martin Pergler 1989 Joe Sallmen 1988 Renaud Dreyer
1987 Denis Dumas 1986 Frank Hegmann 1985 John Hole
1984 John Hole 1983 Chee June Thong 1982 Lawrence Howe
1981 Lawrence Howe 1980 P. Sujata Sundaresan 1979 Carmen Rush
1978 Carmen Rush 1977 Carmen Rush 1976 Kent Laver
1975 Lawrence Krauss 1974 Christopher Pudney 1973 John P. Clarke
1972 John P. Clarke 1971 Johannes Lindeyer 1970 Johannes Lindeyer
1969 Ian Sinclair &
David Switzer
1968 Eric Hehner & David Switzer  1967 Edwin Thiessen
1966 Edwin Thiessen 1965 Nancy I. Covington 1964 Nancy I. Covington

 

The E.P. Hincks Award of the Institute of Particle Physics, (IPP)

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
     2016  Joseph Carter 2015  Ben Keeshan
 2014  Stephen Weber  2013  Kevin Earl 2012  Miriam Diamond
2011 Eduardo Barrera Ramirez 2010 Andrew Scullion 2009 Ossama Abouzeid
 2008 Svetlana Demtchenko 2007 Carl Walkey 2006 Ahmed Ismail
2005 Andrew Droll 2004 Artur Kochermin 2003 Tim Mahilrajan
2002 Pascal Elahi 2001 Pascal Elahi 2000 Neil Barnaby
1999 Conan Weeks 1998 Kevin Charles 1997 Kevin Charles
1996 Kevin Charles 1995 Coire Cadeau 1994 Magdalena Grabari
1993 Pierre D. Beaulne 1992 Dylan Hunt 1991 Samuel Dube
1990 Yayoi Akita &
Beverly Werstiuk
1989 Gordon Squires 1988 Cortney Sampson
1987 Andre Turcotte 1986 Denis Dumas 1985 Frank Hegmann
1984 Angus Findlay        

 

The E.P. Hincks Memorial Scholarship in Physics, (Ted)

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
 2017  Gareth Smith & Anton Campbell  2016  Andrew Zwaniga & Alison Keefe 2015

Ryan Hamilton &          Joshua Miller 

 2014  Callan Jessiman & Paul Mushubi 2013  Shaveer Bajpeyi & Rouzbeh Modarresi Yazdi 2012  Elyse Barre & Alexandre Poulin
2011 Peter Hayman  & Alexandre Poulin 2010 Scott Ferguson & Srdjan Najhart 2009 Miriam Diamond & Trevor Burn
2008 Marc Ibrahim &     Milad Abou Dakka   2007 Katherine Bock & Milad Abou Dakka  2006 Katherine Bock,
Chad Greene,
Artur Kochermin &
Steve Turnbull
2005 Daniel Burke 2004 Daniel Burke 2003 Andrew Charest
2002 Rowan Thomson 2001 Neil Barnaby 2000 Pascal Elahi
1999 Clifford Dugal 1998 Tyler Punkari 1997 Tyler Punkari
1996 Paul Simmons 1995 Lee Shepherd 1994 Dylan Hunt
1993 Jana Sedivy 1992 David Burgraff 1991 Valer Dragan
1990 Jacek R. Zgierski 1989 Michael Fox 1988 Joe Sallmen
1987 Joe Sallmen 1986 Norm Henry 1985 Peter E. Neelin

 

Trevor A. Harwood Memorial

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
     2017 Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan  2015  Andrew Zwaniga
 2014  Joseph Carter  2013  Khan Hossein Shamsuttoha 2012 Matthew Inglis-Whalen
2011  Michael Lapp 2010 Thomas Brown & Eduardo Barrera Ramirez 2009 Karl Landheer
2008 Tamara Rozina,  Karl Landheer &  Srdjan Najhart 2007 Marc Ibrahim & Aleksandr Tuxanidy Torres 2006 Ossama Abouzeid & Milad Abou Dakka

 

Fourth-Year Project Prize

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
        2013 Seth Epps & Ryan Killick
2008 Catherine Aldous & Shainen Davidson 2007 Chad Hunter 2006 Ahmed Ismail
2005 Kyle Fransham        

 

Undergraduate Teaching Assistant

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
           
           
 2017 Andrew Zwaniga   2016  Joey Carter  2014  Christian Allen